Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We understand that certain details you provide us are private and personal, and it is important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It is also important that you understand how we collect, hold, disclose and protect your personal information. By accessing our Website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy (Policy).
In this Policy:
“Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time;
“Product” refers to a good or service available for sale on our Website from time to time;
“we”, “us” and “our” refer to Governance & Management Pty Ltd ABN 62 081 671 598; and
“Website” refers to the website located at https://www.governance.com.au;
“you” and “your” refer to each customer and user of the Website.

2. Collection of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from the Website and store may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, contact details, gender, occupation, company/organisation that you work for, your role in the company/organisation and if relevant, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.
You are not under any obligation to provide your personal information to us. You may also choose to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us, we might not be able to provide you with requested information, products or services you request.

3. Collection of Data

When you access the Website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs information such as the user’s server address, the date and time of visit to the site and the pages accessed and documents downloaded from the site.
The data listed above is collected for the purposes of website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches, enhancement of the Website to the user’s needs and research and development.
As part of its functionality, the Website also uses “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small amount of electronic data that is often used by a “host computer” (for example, the computer on which the Website is hosted) and a “local computer” (that is, the computer that you use to browse the Website) to communicate information back and forth. Cookies may be used by the Website in order to obtain statistical data. No personal information will be collected via the use of cookies.
If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online services.

4. Use of Personal Information

The information that we ask for is generally used to:
(a) provide general information about governance and management as a general resource for boards of non-profit organisations in Australia;
(b) make the Products available for purchase;
(c) process payments for and delivery of Products, as well as to administer and manage those Products;
(d) keep you informed of relevant activities, promotions and offers from us; and
(e) gain an understanding of our users, customers and your needs to provide a better service in all its areas of activities.
We will not otherwise use your personal information for any other purposes (unless required or authorised by law) without your consent.
You have the right, at any time, to opt out of receiving any advertising or marketing material from us, by either following the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” instructions attached to our emails, marketing materials or otherwise by contacting us via our contact details located at the end of this Policy.

5. Disclosure to Third Parties

While we do not generally disclose personal information to third parties, we may need to disclose personal information to persons who perform services that enable us to provide the Products to you (e.g. carriers or data storage providers). We will not use or disclose any personal information that we collect about you other than for the purpose for which you have given it to us or a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose of collection, as set out in this Policy, or as disclosed to you at the time we collect the information. If the information will be disclosed or used for other purposes, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your consent.
Other than the above, we will not, in the course of our operations, disclose personal information to any outside parties without your consent, unless we are authorised or required to make a disclosure by law, or if otherwise permitted under the Act.
We will not sell your personal information collected from the Website to third parties.
We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

6. Protection of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
We have internal policies in place to manage access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need to can see your personal information.
We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our electronic data servers, computers and premises. We also maintain up-to-date computer and network security, for example firewalls, anti-virus software, identification codes and passwords and other security measures, in order to control access to computer systems. We also regularly back-up our electronic data to minimise loss of data in the event of system failures.
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit or receive from our online service. These activities are conducted at your own risk. As soon as we receive your transmission we make our best efforts to ensure its security.

7. Your access to personal information

You may request a copy of your personal information that we hold by contacting us via our contact details located at the end of this Policy.
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information that we hold about you accurate and up-to-date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, misleading or outdated or if you otherwise wish to review or correct that information, please contact us.

There are circumstances where, by law, we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we cannot give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

8. Terms of use

By accessing this Website you also acknowledge and accept our terms and conditions: www.governance.com.au/terms-of-use/

9. Changes to this Policy

We may modify this Policy at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon the modified Policy being publicly available on the Website.

10. How Current is this Policy?

This Policy was last updated on 15 February 2018.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way we manage personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us using the following contact details:

By post: PO Box 3716, Marsfield, 2122
By telephone: +61 (02) 9868 2400
By fax: +61 (02) 8069 0612
By email: [email protected]

If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.